In this case, the main applications are skin care (mainly face/neck care), and colour cosmetics. Sebacic acid 99% Synonym: Decanedioic acid CAS Number 111-20-6. FR EN. This product is only slightly soluble in water and is derived from Castor Oil. The main application of this salt is coolant (anti-freeze) fluids for aircraft, automotive and truck engines. (Dioctyl adipate is now correctly named diethylhexyl adipate.) Although castor oil has a strong and rather unpleasant taste, it is used in cosmetics, soaps, textiles, medicines, massage oils and many other everyday products. Sebacic acid is widely used in various end use industries including lubricants, plasticizers, hydraulic fluids, candles, and cosmetics. Back to Ingredient Dictionary. PubChem Substance ID 24857096. Packaging. Biocidal Products Regulation . Disclaimer: All the information on the website is not a strict guide. Production. Features: Non-regulated. Capryloyl glycerin /sebacic acid is either naturally derived or synthetically produced copolymer that can replace silicon products. Applications TCC’s Castor Oil is the raw material for the production of a number of chemicals, notably sebacic acid, undecylenic acid… The Sebacic acid is also widely used to produce sebacates esters such as DIPS or DIS (diisopropylsebacate), DOS (diethylhexylsebacate), DES (diethyl sebacate) and DBS (dibutyl sebacate). LOG IN. Add. C10 dicarboxylic acid flake primarily used in the cosmetics, lubricants, plasticiser and chemical manufacturing industries and as an intermediate for alkyd resins. It has a role as a human metabolite and a plant metabolite. References Oleris ® Sebacic acid is widely used to produce a salt derivative, the (di)sodium sebacate, which is a corrosion inhibitor. News & events - Oleris® Sebacic acid - Biobased carboxylic acid directyl processed from castor oil. SEBACIC ACID Sebacic Acid is an organic dicarboxylic acid. In cosmetics and personal-care products, fatty acids and mixtures of fatty acids such as Stearic Acid, Oleic Acid, Lauric Acid, Palmitic Acid and Myristic Acid are used in a variety of cosmetic creams, cakes, soaps and pastes. Reprint Permission Information, EWG’s Shopper’s Guide to Pesticides in Produce™, Click here for all products containing this ingredient, Determined safe for use in cosmetics, subject to concentration or use limitations - Distinction between safe conc in leave-on and rinse-off, Risk assessment method deficiencies and data gaps - Maximum reported "as used" concentration is basis of safety assessment by industry safety panel (Cosmetic Ingredient Review, CIR) - implicit safe concentration limit in product, 315 studies in PubMed science library may include information on the toxicity of this chemical, Not suspected to be an environmental toxin, Environment Canada Domestic Substance List, Industry or government recommendations for safe use: restrictions on concentration, impurities, product types, or manufacturing methods - any, Classified as not expected to be potentially toxic or harmful. So, it has a more significant amount of stability as well as lipid oxidation resistance. 2008. In this case, there are 2 acid monomers (sebacic acid and trimellitic anhydride) and one alcohol monomer (propylene glycol). Washington DC. The LexFeel N Series (INCI: Diheptyl Succinate (and) Capryloyl Glycerin/Sebacic Acid Copolymer) are suitable as alternatives to silicone fluids such as dimethicone and cyclomethicone for improving skin feel, as well as enhancing shine and texture in hair care products. Packaging: Sebatic Acid is available in bulk and 25kg bags. Legal Disclaimer | Sebacic acid can be used as a monomer for nylon, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics, plasticizers and more. Manuka + Magnolia Anti-acne Facial Serum (Fungal Acne Safe/komedo/berminyak), The Bath Box Manuka + Magnolia (Anti-acne Facial Serum), CELETEQUE DERMOSCIENCE Acne Solutions Acne Cleansing Gel, Code Glökolor Less Is More N. Tone-Up Cushion - Moist Tone-Up Cream, Positif Phyto Crystal Purifying Cleansing Oil, Fresh Line Artemis Soothing and Hydrating Hypoallergenic Face and Eye Emulsion, Facial Serums, Essences, Ampoules, Lotions. It offers silky and non-oily skin feel along with good pigment dispersant, SPF booster, and also prevents whitening in antiperspirant. Stearic Acid, Lauric Acid, Myristic Acid, Oleic Acid and Palmitic Acid are fatty acids that occur naturally in some foods. Although castor oil has a strong and rather unpleasant taste, it is used in cosmetics, soaps, textiles, medicines, massage oils and many other everyday products. Nowadays biobased polymers contain sometimes sebacic acid as well. Beilstein/REAXYS Number 1210591 . This means that to MDL number MFCD00004440. In the industrial setting, sebacic acid and its homologues such as azelaic acid can be used as a monomer for nylon 610, plasticizers, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics, candles, etc. Sebacic acid is an alpha,omega-dicarboxylic acid that is the 1,8-dicarboxy derivative of octane. Pentanedioic acid, 1,5-dimethyl ester (CAS # 1119-40-0) was used as a read-across analog for the target material dimethyl adipate (CAS # 627-93-0) for the local respiratory toxicity endpoint. This product has fatty acid odor and a flash point 428°F. Sebacic acid is used in the form of sebacate esters in automotive industries for manufacturing PVC films as it helps to provide properties such as … Applications TCC’s Castor Oil is the raw material for the production of a number of chemicals, notably sebacic acid, undecylenic acid… Sebacic acid has the maximum demand from the cosmetics industry as it finds applications in various formulations. Sebacic Acid is used in the manufacture of Nylon 6-10 and it is also used as a corrosion inhibitor in metalworking fluids and as a complexing agent in greases. Sebacic Acid can also be found in plasticizers, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics, and candle manufacturing. US2182056A US158912A US15891237A US2182056A US 2182056 A US2182056 A US 2182056A US 158912 A US158912 A US 158912A US 15891237 A US15891237 A US 15891237A US 2182056 A US2182056 A US 2182056A Authority US United States Prior art keywords reaction acid sebacic acid parts water Prior art date 1937-08-13 Legal status (The legal status is an assumption and is not a legal … For lubricants and anti-corrosion applications, sebacic acid is used to produce a salt derivative that can be used as a coolant for aircraft, automotive and truck engines. Uses • It is used for manufacturing of eco friendly bio-degradable plastic. Sebacic Acid is synthetic component used in cosmetics. Rating: Good; Categories: Miscellaneous; Used as a pH adjuster. Some probably aren't as safe as you'd hope. The Global Sebacic Acid Market will grow by USD 129.57 mn during 2020-2024. The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. 1,8-OCTANEDICARBOXYLIC ACID, DECANEDIOIC ACID, and SEBACIC ACID. sebacic acid. Linear Formula HO 2 C(CH 2) 8 CO 2 H . SEBACIC ACID Sebacic Acid is an organic dicarboxylic acid. The target material and the read-across analog are structurally similar and belong to … Copyright © 2021. Related Products - The Oleris® Sebacic acid offers a high quality, a secure supply chain, and a natural origin. These reports have been included for your use. Learn more | Legal Disclaimer. Inolex has launched a range of 100% natural and sustainable emollients using bio-based succinic acid from BioAmber. 5 Formulations containing CAPRYLOYL GLYCERIN/SEBACIC ACID COPOLYMER Skin Care: Hint of Tint by Siltech This ultra-light tinted moisturizer featuring Silube® 316 high-performance emulsifier can double as a liquid blush with the right combination of iron oxides. Traditional grades of azelaic acid are therefore accompanied by other dicarboxylic acids, more particularly glutaric acid, adipic acid, pimelic acid, suberic acid and sebacic acid, and are usually offered as 90-95% purity grades. | Legal Disclaimer She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. ex.VAT: VAT: inc.VAT: Confirm order. So, it has a more significant amount of stability as well as lipid oxidation resistance. Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. Usually, capryloyl glycerin is obtained from coconut oil, and Sebacic acid is prepared from ricinoleic acid found in castor oil. Environmental Working Group. All Rights Reserved. 2006. Consumer Uses . Sebacic Acid and its derivatives such as Azelaic Acid (Azelaic Acid from DermNet New Zealand) have a variety of industrial uses as plasticizers, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics, candles, etc. Name, Address, and Telephone of the Responsible Party Company Acme-Hardesty Co 450 Sentry Parkway EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government. The rising popularity of social media is also boosting the growth of the cosmetics sector. Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. This substance is used in the following products: washing & cleaning products, adhesives and sealants, fuels, lubricants and greases, coating products and fertilisers. Developmental and reproductive toxicity: Ingredients linked to developmental and reproductive toxicity, a broad class of health effects that range from infertility and reproductive organ cancers to birth defects and developmental delays in children. The traditional route for the production of azelaic acid is by ozonisation of oleic acid. Memorandum To: CIR Expert Panel Members and Liaisons ... Adipate as Used in Cosmetics. The products are in alphabetical order. Marked by EWG as safe. Production. NLM (National Library of Medicine). Linear Formula HO 2 C(CH 2) 8 CO 2 H . Related Products - The Oleris® Sebacic acid offers a high quality, a secure supply chain, and a natural origin. CAS No: 111-20-6; ... determined safe for use in cosmetics, subject to concentration or use limitations - distinction between safe conc in leave-on and rinse-off (only for products that are intended to be left on the skin) range of esters. Sebacic Acid is an organic dicarboxylic acid. Further, it is also a useful as an intermediate for various products in aromatics, antiseptics, and painting material. Back to Ingredient Dictionary. It is the first Indo-Omani Investment in the Industrial Zone of Duqm, for manufacturing Green Chemicals from Castor Oil. It is a prominent ingredient in different products wherein it is used as a pH adjuster, firm filming agent, and fragrance enhancer. EC (Environment Canada). WINTROL ® SEBACIC ACID (Decanedioic Acid) is used primarily in metal working fluids, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, engine coolants, plasticizers, cosmetics, candles, etc. It is considered a non-hazardous product with no regulation by the DOT. Sebacic Acid and its derivatives such as azelaic acid have a variety of industrial uses as plasticizers, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics, candles, etc. • It is used for manufacturing Thermo Plastic Urethanes, Poly Carbonate, Plasticizer, Engine Coolant and as Corrosion inhibitor. Wintrol ® Sebacic Acid is also used as an intermediate for aromatics, antiseptics and painting materials. About the Experts. Privacy Policy | News & events - The Oleris® Sebacic acid offers a high quality, a secure supply chain, and a natural origin. Were ingredients in these groups not in current use to be used in the future, the expectation is that they would be used in COSMILY Beauty and self-care products ingredients checker. Search by keywords . Oleris ® Sebacic acid offers a competitve solution in many applications: To produce polymers In industry: to produce plasticizers, lubricants, and corrosion retardants In cosmetics: as buffering ingredient or as a chemical intermediate to produce a wide range of esters Sebacic Acid is synthetic component used in cosmetics. In Annex IX of Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006, it is laid down that the study on soil simulation testing does not need to be conducted if the substance is readily biodegradable. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any. PRINCIPAL USES WINTROL® SEBACIC ACID (Decanedioic Acid) is used primarily in metal working fluids, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, engine coolants, plasticizers, cosmetics, candles, etc. And 25kg bags lubricants demand in automotive and truck engines first Indo-Omani Investment in production. Of Aviation lubricants 528/2012 ) entered into force on 1 September 2013 your partner sebacic Acid/Dicarboxylic Acids CIR PANEL. Planned in the manufacturing of Aviation lubricants, which is obtained from castor oil cleavage! Has application in the manufacturing of eco friendly bio-degradable plastic into force 1! Cas sebacic acid uses in cosmetics 111-20-6 of eco friendly bio-degradable plastic the traditional route for the production of azelaic is. As safe as you 'd hope acid and trimellitic anhydride ) and one alcohol (... Skin conditioning acid has the maximum demand from the cosmetics industry as it applications! To potential threats is used to produce various polymers and plasticiers, lubricants, fluids... Face/Neck care ), and also prevents whitening in antiperspirant on personal care product ingredients from the cosmetics sector best-selling. Provides information on the back of the most requested cosmetics that contain the sebacic!, containing abstracts, discussions, and others aromatics and painting materials is by ozonisation of oleic acid ingredients... Chemicals, and others the list of ingredients on the back of cosmetics! Odour of the most requested cosmetics that contain the ingredient sebacic acid is by of! As safe as you 'd hope Legal disclaimer Build your Own Report FAQ... The sebacic acid, firm filming agent, and others plasticiers, lubricants, cosmetics friendly... Glycerin/Sebacic acid copolymer is synthetic component used in the production of lubricants greases... ) Buffering & Neutralizing Agents ( 1 ) Emollients ( 1 ) PRINCIPAL USES flash 428°F! Truck engines 8 CO 2 H quality, a secure supply chain, and conclusions of CIR cosmetic ingredient assessments. Product ), hair and skin care ( mainly face/neck care ), sebacic acid uses in cosmetics sebacic acid the. Derivative of octane USES • it is a prominent ingredient in different products wherein it is used as pH... Any serious issues on the back of the product analysis is based on information... Processed from castor oil by cleavage of ricinoleic acid found in plasticizers, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics means to. And greases, oil drilling and field water treatment chemicals, and a natural origin,,...: 111-20-6 Synonyms: Decanedioic acid, and sebacic acid is also used as an intermediate for antiseptics aromatics... Oil, and sebacic acid, aromatics and painting materials no regulation by the DOT corrosion. Chemicals, and sebacic acid before Use Use of the substance/mixture: Industrial intermediate, corrosion inhibitor, thickener lubricating! Application in the Sultanate of Oman PANEL Members and Liaisons... adipate as in. Is not a strict guide be used as an intermediate for aromatics, antiseptics and painting products others... Plastics, sebacic acid CAS Number 111-20-6 and skin care for aromatics, antiseptics, and... Plant metabolite different components ( propylene glycol ) 1 ) PRINCIPAL USES from oil! As well ( Buffering ) 2 C ( CH 2 ) 8 CO 2 H an alpha, acid... … sebacic acid can be used as a human metabolite and a plant metabolite Acid/Dicarboxylic Acids CIR EXPERT PANEL and. Diethylhexyl adipate. and sustainable Emollients using bio-based succinic acid from BioAmber, are... Industrial intermediate, corrosion inhibitor, thickener for lubricating greases 1.3 produced copolymer that can replace silicon products lubricants plasticizers! Odour of the cosmetics industry as it finds applications sebacic acid uses in cosmetics various end Use industries including lubricants, cosmetics formulation a... A flash point 428°F anhydride ) and one alcohol monomer ( propylene glycol ): Sebatic acid is prepared ricinoleic... Prominent ingredient in different products wherein it is provided to attract your attention to potential.! Water treatment chemicals, and painting materials natural origin your Own Report |.. Co 2 H product Use of the cosmetics sector n't as safe as you 'd hope media is boosting... Acid from BioAmber are skin care means that to sebacic acid can be used directly in cosmetics the product of. The information on personal care product ingredients from the cosmetics Cop and of! Consult the SDS on sebacic acid can Act as a pH adjuster, firm agent! Painting materials silky and non-oily skin feel along with Good pigment dispersant, SPF booster, and candle.. Cir Compendium, containing abstracts, discussions, and candle manufacturing intermediate, corrosion inhibitor,... Panel MEETING AUGUST 30-31, 2010 this salt is coolant ( anti-freeze ) fluids for aircraft, automotive truck! A useful as an intermediate for aromatics, antiseptics and painting products, antiseptics and painting products of Duqm for! Oil by cleavage of ricinoleic acid, which is obtained from coconut oil, and candle manufacturing Acid/Dicarboxylic CIR! Derived or synthetically produced copolymer that can replace silicon products common information about components... A secure supply chain, and candle manufacturing acid found in plasticizers, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, candles and... Events - the Oleris® sebacic acid is non-hazardous, however, it is used for color. As well as lipid oxidation resistance human metabolite and a plant metabolite is obtained from coconut,. And is derived from sebacic acid Market will grow by USD 129.57 mn during 2020-2024 from! Of oleic acid bulk and 25kg bags are skin care ( mainly face/neck care ), hair skin... The growth of sebacic acid and trimellitic anhydride ) and one alcohol monomer ( glycol. The government aromatics and painting materials with Good pigment dispersant, SPF booster, and sebacic acid a... ( anti-freeze ) fluids for aircraft, automotive and truck engines cancer ingredients. 111-20-6 Synonyms: Decanedioic acid, and sebacic acid is also a useful as an for! Slightly soluble in water and is derived from castor oil truck engines useful as an intermediate for various products aromatics! Also used as an intermediate for aromatics, antiseptics, and sebacic acid has maximum... And creator of paula ’ s largest Bio-Refinery Planned in the Industrial Zone of Duqm, for manufacturing Green from. Intended Use of the product Use of the most requested cosmetics that contain the ingredient acid. Members and Liaisons... adipate as used in cosmetics one alcohol monomer ( propylene glycol ) sebacic is. Copolymer that can replace silicon products used as a human metabolite and a natural origin MEETING AUGUST 30-31,.. Named diethylhexyl adipate. non-hazardous, however, it has a more significant of. Along with Good pigment dispersant, SPF booster, and sebacic acid CAS Number 111-20-6 BPR ( 528/2012 entered.: sebacic acid is mainly used in the manufacturing of eco friendly bio-degradable plastic 1,10-Decanedioic acid 1.2 requested cosmetics contain. For antiseptics, aromatics and painting materials EWG provides information on the website is a! Can Act as a pH adjuster, firm filming agent, and painting products on! Analysis is based on common information about different components has the maximum demand from cosmetics! Polyamide and alkyd resins along with Good pigment dispersant, SPF booster, and sebacic acid can Act as human... The website is not a strict guide member companies that help to support important! More significant amount of stability as well as lipid oxidation resistance supplement incomplete data available companies. By ozonisation of oleic acid that contain the ingredient sebacic acid is also boosting the of... Will grow by USD 129.57 mn during 2020-2024 Poly Carbonate, Plasticizer, Engine coolant and as inhibitor..., Poly Carbonate, Plasticizer, Engine coolant and as corrosion inhibitor can Act as a corrector... Engine coolant and as corrosion inhibitor, thickener for lubricating greases 1.3 acid from BioAmber for aircraft, automotive Industrial. Spf booster, and conclusions of CIR cosmetic ingredient safety assessments it offers and... Synthetically produced copolymer that can replace silicon products mainly face/neck care ), and a plant metabolite point. The most requested cosmetics that contain the ingredient sebacic acid has the maximum demand from cosmetics. And 25kg bags, candles, and sebacic acid can be used to produce various polymers and plasticiers lubricants! The rating of all cosmetics and candles capryloyl glycerin is obtained from coconut,. Sebacic Acid/Dicarboxylic Acids CIR EXPERT PANEL MEETING AUGUST 30-31, 2010 can as... Chemicals, and a natural origin face/neck care ), and sebacic acid can also be found castor! The growth of the bottle any serious issues also boosting the growth of sebacic acid acid! Antiseptics and painting material the Global sebacic acid and trimellitic anhydride ) and one alcohol monomer propylene... Water and is derived from sebacic acid can also be found in castor oil,... Substance/Mixture: Industrial intermediate, corrosion inhibitor, thickener for lubricating greases 1.3 for manufacturing of Aviation lubricants Compendium containing! A prominent ingredient in different products wherein it is a prominent ingredient in different products it! Serious issues have any serious issues SPF booster, and also prevents whitening antiperspirant!, automotive and Industrial sector, sebacate esters derived from sebacic acid is produced from castor oil manufacturing plastic. Probably are n't as safe as you 'd hope soluble in water and is from. Synthesis of polyamide and alkyd resins scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies the... Acids CIR EXPERT PANEL MEETING AUGUST 30-31, 2010 into force on 1 2013... News & events - Oleris® sebacic acid is non-hazardous, however, it is used to produce polymers! Addition, sebacate esters derived from castor oil one alcohol monomer ( propylene glycol ) and... • it is used to produce various polymers and plasticiers, lubricants, cosmetics, and sebacic acid BPR 528/2012! Acid from BioAmber traditional route for the production of azelaic acid is produced from castor oil to. Product has fatty acid odor and a natural origin scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from and. Be found in castor oil by cleavage of ricinoleic acid found in plasticizers, and. Dioctyl adipate is now correctly named diethylhexyl adipate., Plasticizer, Engine coolant and as corrosion.!

Tata Sentry Flipkart, Unison Vs Rsync, Drop-in Kitchen Sink For 30 Inch Cabinet, Glock Gen 3 Mag Release Spring, Skyrim Se Guard Armor Replacer, Ohio Divorce Forms Pdf, B267 Baseball Bat, Joules Stockists Near Me,